UK Visitor Visas

General UK Visitor Visa

Requirements for a General UK Visitor Visa

To meet the requirements for a UK visitor visa, you must be able to show that:

  • You Want to Visit the UK for No More Than Six Months
  • You Intend to Leave the UK at the End of Your Visit
  • You Have Enough Money to Support Yourself and Live in the UK without Working or Needing Any Help from Public Funds

Previous immigration history and evidence of a pattern of family migration, both here and abroad, are also matters to be taken into account, and a visitor should not normally spend more than six out of any 12 months in the UK.

How Many Times Can I Enter the UK on a Visitor's Visa?

With a UK visitor visa, you can usually enter and leave the UK any number of times while the UK visa is still valid. However, you cannot stay for longer than six months on each visit. UK visitor visas can be valid for six months, one year, two years, five years, or 10 years. You can apply for a United Kingdom visa which is valid for any of these periods. The entry clearance officer (ECO) may decide to make your visa valid for a shorter time than you have asked for, for example, if you are not a regular traveller or have never visited the UK before.

Family Visitor Visa

A family visitor visa is for visitors to the UK from outside the EEA who are coming to visit a family member. A family visitor visa allows you to stay in the UK for a maximum of six months, and you can apply for an extension up to the maximum of six months if your original application was for less. You may also apply for a long-term family visitor visa which allows you to make repeat visits to the UK for a maximum of six months at a time and can be valid for one, two, five, or 10 years. A family visitor visa carries limitations, and we will advise you if another visa type would better suit your needs.

Marriage Visitor Visa

A marriage visitor visa is for visitors to the UK from outside the EEA who are coming to get married or register a civil partnership in the UK, or to give notice of the same. You do not need to be marrying a UK citizen or person with UK settlement, but you must not be planning to settle in the UK after your marriage or civil partnership. This visa allows you to stay for a maximum period of six months, after which time you must leave the UK. A marriage visitor visa carries limitations, and our lawyers will be happy to advise you if another visa type would better suit your needs.

Business Visitor Visa

A business visitor visa is for visitors to the UK from outside the EEA who are coming to the UK with their job. It is valid for up to six months. A business visitor visa allows you to engage in permitted activities relating to your job as long as you're employed and paid by an overseas company and you are not engaging in other paid or unpaid work. A business visitor visa carries limitations, and we will advise you if another visa type would better suit your needs. Specifically, if you wish to engage in paid work while on a short visit to the UK, a permitted paid engagement visa will likely be a better choice, and we will guide you through this application.

Permitted Paid Engagements Visa (PPE)

A permitted paid engagements visa is a short-stay visa allowing those from outside the EEA to come to the UK for up to one month to do specific paid work without having to be sponsored under the points-based system. Paid work that you engage in must be related to your main job or area of expertise at home, and can include student and pilot assessment, academic or arts selection panels, giving one-off lectures, legal advocacy, taking part in the arts and entertainment, performing sporting activities, and taking part in fashion modelling assignments. Other specific one-off paid work is eligible, and we will advise you of the limitations this visa carries and if another visa type would be a better choice.

Private Medical Treatment Visitor Visa

A private medical treatment visitor visa is a short-stay visa allowing those from outside the EEA to come to the UK for private medical treatment for a period of either six or 11 months, depending on how long treatment is expected to take. While in the UK, this visa allows you to have a consultation or be treated privately for an illness, but does not allow you to receive NHS treatment or donate an organ to someone undergoing NHS treatment. A private medical treatment visitor visa carries limitations, and we will advise you if another visa type would better suit your needs.

Transit Visas

Not Leaving the Airport

Apply for a direct airside transit visa (DATV) if you’ll be changing flights in the UK but won’t be going through UK border control. DATVs last for up to 24 hours. You can’t apply for this visa if you need to go through immigration (‘cross the border’), e.g. to check in your luggage on to a connecting flight. If this is the case, apply for a visitor in transit visa instead.

Leaving the Airport

Apply for a visitor in transit visa if you’ll be going through UK border control but leaving the UK within 48 hours. You can also apply for a long-term visitor in transit visa if you can prove you need to frequently pass through the UK over a longer period.

Committed to You

Should you need an in-depth consultation, they are charged at £70 for 60 minutes. There is no VAT if you do not currently have settlement status or British citizenship. Our team is dedicated to your successful UK visa application, and we make this commitment to all of our clients:

  • Our Initial Free Visa Assessment Means We Select the Right Visa for You
  • Our Team Will Guide You through the Evidence and Paperwork Needed for Your Application
  • We Will Fully Complete Your Application Form and Collate All Necessary Documentation
  • We Will Submit Your Application, Documentation, and Evidence on Time and on Your Behalf
  • We Will Liaise with the Home Office Regularly to Check That Your Application Is Progressing
  • We Make Our Team Available to You 24 Hours a Day, Seven Days a Week

Benefits of Choosing Visas & Immigration (UK) Consultants Ltd

  • Fixed Fees So You Stay in Control
  • Direct Access to a Qualified Advisor with in-Depth Experience
  • Specialist Advisor Who Can Get the Application Right the First Time
  • Succeeded in Complex Cases Where Others Have Failed
  • Consultation with a Specialist Advisor to Assess Your Eligibility and Avoid Disappointment and Wasted Fees
  • Wealth of Experience and Knowledge as to the Best Way Forward for You and Your Family

Contact our immigration advisor now, in Oldham/Manchester, Lancashire, for more details about UK visitor visas.

get in touch